Official figures and this site's calculations
Why believe this?
Figures of one view and year of the diagram, with their sources and how they were computed, each under its own anchor. Back to Does it work?.
Why believe this?
Share of public money with evidence on permanence
17.5%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in lines where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A spending line is a broad category and counts in full when one study informs it, even about one of its measures: this is not the share of the money whose effect is known.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 17.5%
Why believe this?
Spending, by function
69 figures: what they share, then each one, line by line.
Definition
- Status
- Observed
- Year
- 2024
- What it counts
- General government total expenditure on this function (COFOG level 2), France.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Eurostat, dataset
gov_10a_exp(browse the table) - Every cell
geo=FRunit=MIO_EURsector=S13na_item=TEtime=2024- Dataset version
- updated 2026-09-16, read 2026-10-03
Calculation
- Transformation
- Divided by 1,000 to give billions, then rounded for display.
Line by line
| Line | Value | Exact cell | As published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Executive and legislative organs, financial and fiscal affairs, external affairs | €42.8bn | cofog99=GF0101 · query this cell | €42,818.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Foreign economic aid | €4.9bn | cofog99=GF0102 · query this cell | €4,880.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| General services | €53.8bn | cofog99=GF0103 · query this cell | €53,780.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Basic research | €19.9bn | cofog99=GF0104 · query this cell | €19,880.5 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D General public services | €6.1m | cofog99=GF0105 · query this cell | €6.1 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| General public services n.e.c. | €867m | cofog99=GF0106 · query this cell | €866.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Public debt transactions | €58.9bn | cofog99=GF0107 · query this cell | €58,870.2 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Transfers of a general character between different levels of government | €0.1m | cofog99=GF0108 · query this cell | €0.1 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Military defence | €47.7bn | cofog99=GF0201 · query this cell | €47,701.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Civil defence | €229m | cofog99=GF0202 · query this cell | €228.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Foreign military aid | €2bn | cofog99=GF0203 · query this cell | €2,006.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Defence | €1.7bn | cofog99=GF0204 · query this cell | €1,682.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Defence n.e.c. | €2.6bn | cofog99=GF0205 · query this cell | €2,580.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Police services | €28.9bn | cofog99=GF0301 · query this cell | €28,896.2 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Fire-protection services | €7.9bn | cofog99=GF0302 · query this cell | €7,937.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Law courts | €8.3bn | cofog99=GF0303 · query this cell | €8,295.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Prisons | €5.1bn | cofog99=GF0304 · query this cell | €5,119.8 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Public order and safety | €0m | cofog99=GF0305 · query this cell | €0.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Public order and safety n.e.c. | €1.9bn | cofog99=GF0306 · query this cell | €1,864.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| General economic, commercial and labour affairs | €45.3bn | cofog99=GF0401 · query this cell | €45,256.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | €6.2bn | cofog99=GF0402 · query this cell | €6,198.7 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Fuel and energy | €15.5bn | cofog99=GF0403 · query this cell | €15,460.8 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Mining, manufacturing and construction | €1.6bn | cofog99=GF0404 · query this cell | €1,625.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Transport | €60.7bn | cofog99=GF0405 · query this cell | €60,688.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Communication | €1.6bn | cofog99=GF0406 · query this cell | €1,621.1 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Other industries | €11.2bn | cofog99=GF0407 · query this cell | €11,183.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Economic affairs | €21.4bn | cofog99=GF0408 · query this cell | €21,428.7 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Economic affairs n.e.c. | €2.6bn | cofog99=GF0409 · query this cell | €2,609.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Waste management | €15.9bn | cofog99=GF0501 · query this cell | €15,862.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Waste water management | €5.2bn | cofog99=GF0502 · query this cell | €5,200.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Pollution abatement | €4.3bn | cofog99=GF0503 · query this cell | €4,268.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Protection of biodiversity and landscape | €1.7bn | cofog99=GF0504 · query this cell | €1,678.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Environmental protection | €1.8bn | cofog99=GF0505 · query this cell | €1,759.8 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Environmental protection n.e.c. | €1.5bn | cofog99=GF0506 · query this cell | €1,515.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Housing development | €8.4bn | cofog99=GF0601 · query this cell | €8,415.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Community development | €27.2bn | cofog99=GF0602 · query this cell | €27,229.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Water supply | €2.8bn | cofog99=GF0603 · query this cell | €2,847.8 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Street lighting | €1.8bn | cofog99=GF0604 · query this cell | €1,819.2 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Housing and community amenities | €0m | cofog99=GF0605 · query this cell | €0.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Housing and community amenities n.e.c. | €1.8bn | cofog99=GF0606 · query this cell | €1,816.7 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Medical products, appliances and equipment | €43.7bn | cofog99=GF0701 · query this cell | €43,714.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Outpatient services | €91.8bn | cofog99=GF0702 · query this cell | €91,789.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Hospital services | €109.3bn | cofog99=GF0703 · query this cell | €109,338.1 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Public health services | €8bn | cofog99=GF0704 · query this cell | €7,958.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Health | €6.7bn | cofog99=GF0705 · query this cell | €6,708.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Health n.e.c. | €1.6bn | cofog99=GF0706 · query this cell | €1,647.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Recreational and sporting services | €15.6bn | cofog99=GF0801 · query this cell | €15,568.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Cultural services | €19bn | cofog99=GF0802 · query this cell | €18,963.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Broadcasting and publishing services | €7.6bn | cofog99=GF0803 · query this cell | €7,560.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Religious and other community services | €744m | cofog99=GF0804 · query this cell | €744.2 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Recreation, culture and religion | €0m | cofog99=GF0805 · query this cell | €0.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Recreation, culture and religion n.e.c. | €232m | cofog99=GF0806 · query this cell | €231.5 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Pre-primary and primary education | €42.2bn | cofog99=GF0901 · query this cell | €42,176.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Secondary education | €63.8bn | cofog99=GF0902 · query this cell | €63,778.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Post-secondary non-tertiary education | €1.2bn | cofog99=GF0903 · query this cell | €1,156.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Tertiary education | €12.3bn | cofog99=GF0904 · query this cell | €12,307.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Education not definable by level | €8.6bn | cofog99=GF0905 · query this cell | €8,622.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Subsidiary services to education | €20bn | cofog99=GF0906 · query this cell | €20,022.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Education | €0m | cofog99=GF0907 · query this cell | €0.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Education n.e.c. | €575m | cofog99=GF0908 · query this cell | €574.7 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Sickness and disability | €83.9bn | cofog99=GF1001 · query this cell | €83,898.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Old age | €392bn | cofog99=GF1002 · query this cell | €391,954.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Survivors | €40.6bn | cofog99=GF1003 · query this cell | €40,608.3 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Family and children | €66.7bn | cofog99=GF1004 · query this cell | €66,711.4 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Unemployment | €48.5bn | cofog99=GF1005 · query this cell | €48,520.9 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Housing | €21.1bn | cofog99=GF1006 · query this cell | €21,146.7 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Social exclusion n.e.c. | €36.5bn | cofog99=GF1007 · query this cell | €36,460.8 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| R&D Social protection | €0m | cofog99=GF1008 · query this cell | €0.0 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
| Social protection n.e.c. | €3.7bn | cofog99=GF1009 · query this cell | €3,727.6 million · flagged provisional by Eurostat |
Why believe this?
Tax expenditures
70 figures: what they share, then each one, line by line.
Definition
- Status
- Observed
- Year
- 2024
- What it counts
- Cost of the tax expenditure in 2024 (réalisé), as estimated by the Ministry of Finance.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances, Évaluation des voies et moyens, tome II, Dépenses fiscales (PLF 2026)
- Published
- October 2025
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Line by line
Why believe this?
Payable tax credits, already inside spending
12 figures: what they share, then each one, line by line.
Definition
- Status
- Observed
- Year
- 2024
- What it counts
- Cost of the tax expenditure in 2024 (réalisé), as estimated by the Ministry of Finance. A payable tax credit: the national accounts record it as general government spending, so it is already inside the spending lines and is not added to public money a second time.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances, Évaluation des voies et moyens, tome II, Dépenses fiscales (PLF 2026)
- Published
- October 2025
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Line by line
Why believe this?
Exemptions from social contributions
4 figures: what they share, then each one, line by line.
Definition
- Status
- Observed
- Year
- 2024
- What it counts
- Cost of the social-contribution exemptions or reductions in 2024, all schemes.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Direction de la Sécurité sociale, PLFSS 2026, annexe 4, Mesures de réduction et d'exonération
- Where
- Tableaux 9, 13, 14 and 21
- Published
- October 2025
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Line by line
| Line | Value | As published |
|---|---|---|
| General contribution reductions | €77.6bn | €77,599.0 million |
| Overseas exemptions (LODEOM) | €1.5bn | €1,517.0 million |
| Other targeted exemptions | €9.4bn | €9,372.0 million |
| Exemptions from the contribution base | €14.9bn | €14,900.0 million |
Why believe this?
Official goals a causal study touches only indirectly
11EstimatedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Goals for which the causal studies tied to the same line measure something the goal depends on, or a related outcome, but not the goal's own outcome: household consumption at retirement for retirees' living standards, or the length of entitlement for job seekers' replacement income.
- Caveat
- Goals are grouped from the quoted objectives, and each study is matched to a goal by this site, from its quoted finding; every match cites the phrase it rests on.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Official goals matched to causal studies (data/literature)
- Where
- all rows
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 11
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Official goals measured by a causal study
50EstimatedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Goals for which at least one causal study tied to the same line has the goal's own outcome, or its official indicator, as its outcome.
- Caveat
- Goals are grouped from the quoted objectives, and each study is matched to a goal by this site, from its quoted finding; every match cites the phrase it rests on.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Official goals matched to causal studies (data/literature)
- Where
- all rows
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 50
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Official goals of the lines covered
155EstimatedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Distinct goals set by law or by the official performance framework (REPSS, PAP and RAP) for the spending lines covered.
- Caveat
- Goals are grouped from the quoted objectives, and each study is matched to a goal by this site, from its quoted finding; every match cites the phrase it rests on.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Official goals matched to causal studies (data/literature)
- Where
- all rows
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 155
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Measures with a causal study and a known cost
13ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Number of single measures with their own published 2024 cost (a tax expenditure or payable tax credit of EUR 200m or more, or a social-contribution exemption scheme) tied to at least one causal study.
- Caveat
- The studies tied to spending categories evaluate rules or components whose cost is not published separately; they are not counted here, and their cost is unknown.
Calculation
- Computed as
count of the measures- From
- Réduction d'impôt au titre des dons €2bn
- Crédit d'impôt au titre de l'emploi d'un salarié à domicile €6.4bn
- Réductions d'impôt sur le revenu en faveur de l'investissement locatif intermédiaire (dispositifs Duflot et Pinel) €1.5bn
- Exonération des sommes versées au titre de la participation, de l'intéressement, de l'abondement, d'un partage de plus-value, des primes de partage de la valeur, d’un plan de partage de la valorisation de l’entreprise, aux plans d'épargne salariale et aux plans d'épargne retraite d'entreprise collectifs ou obligatoires €2.9bn
- Exonération de l’impôt sur le revenu, sous certaines conditions et limites, des rémunérations versées à raison des heures supplémentaires et complémentaires réalisées à compter du 1er janvier 2019 €2.1bn
- Crédit d'impôt en faveur de la recherche €7.8bn
- Crédit d'impôt en faveur de l'innovation €330m
- Exonération d’impôt sur les bénéfices pour les entreprises créées ou reprises dans les ZRR €411m
- Exonération partielle, sous certaines conditions, de droits de mutation à titre gratuit lors de la transmission d'entreprises exploitées sous la forme individuelle ou détenues sous forme sociale €5bn
- Taux de 10 % pour les travaux d’amélioration, de transformation, d’aménagement et d’entretien, autres que les travaux de rénovation énergétiques soumis au taux de 5,5 % en application de l’article 278-0 bis A, portant sur les logements achevés depuis plus de deux ans €2.2bn
- Taux de 10% pour la restauration commerciale (consommation sur place et vente à emporter en vue d'une consommation immédiate) €2bn
- General contribution reductions €77.6bn
- Overseas exemptions (LODEOM) €1.5bn
- Result
- 13
Why believe this?
Share of public money in measures with evidence on leakage
5%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in single measures with their own published cost (tax expenditures and payable tax credits of EUR 200m or more, exemption schemes) where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A lower bound: evaluated components of spending categories have no separate cost.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 5.0%
Why believe this?
Share of public money with evidence on leakage
42.9%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in lines where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A spending line is a broad category and counts in full when one study informs it, even about one of its measures: this is not the share of the money whose effect is known.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 42.9%
Why believe this?
Researchers per 1,000 in employment, France against its synthetic, 2008-2012
9.4%EstimatedCalculated by this site2012
Definition
- What it counts
- Mean gap between France's researchers per thousand in employment (all sectors, OECD MSTI) and its synthetic counterpart over 2008-2012, as a share of the synthetic level. The synthetic France is fitted on 1995-2007, from donors whose R&D tax incentives did not change.
- Caveat
- Rank p-value 0.10: the share of the 10 units, France and its placebos, whose fit worsens as much after 2008. With so few donors 0.10 is the smallest value possible. The series counts researchers in every sector, not only in firms.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Synthetic control of the CIR (analysis/cir.ml)
- Where
- design=researchers-2008, unit=FRA, 2008-2012
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 9.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
DETR cap, placebo jump in equipment spending at a cutoff halfway into the eligible side, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year
€1EstimatedCalculated by this site2020
Definition
- What it counts
- The jump at a placebo cutoff halfway into one side of the threshold, where no rule changes, in euros per inhabitant of the commune's Insee population summed over the window: local linear regressions with a triangular kernel on each side, 5,184 observations on the ineligible side and 5,122 on the eligible one within the bandwidth (allocation years 2018 to 2020, criteria of t - 1).
- Caveat
- 95% interval -15.58 to 16.62, standard errors clustered by commune: cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%. Smallest jump the design detects four times in five at 5%, computed before any estimate: 23.01.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The State's grants at their thresholds (analysis/grants.ml)
- Where
- estimand=placebo_right, threshold=detr_cap, outcome=equipment_vs_pre, window=1
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- €1
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
DETR cap, jump in equipment spending, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year
€50EstimatedCalculated by this site2020
Definition
- What it counts
- The jump at the threshold, from the ineligible side to the eligible one, in euros per inhabitant of the commune's Insee population summed over the window: local linear regressions with a triangular kernel on each side, 1,103 observations on the ineligible side and 3,650 on the eligible one within the bandwidth (allocation years 2018 to 2020, criteria of t - 1).
- Caveat
- 95% interval 13.91 to 86.08, standard errors clustered by commune: distinguishable from zero at 95%. Smallest jump the design detects four times in five at 5%, computed before any estimate: 51.73.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The State's grants at their thresholds (analysis/grants.ml)
- Where
- estimand=reduced_form, threshold=detr_cap, outcome=equipment_vs_pre, window=1
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- €50
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
DSR cible rank, leverage: self-financing capacity per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year
1.36EstimatedCalculated by this site2019
Definition
- What it counts
- The jump in the outcome at the threshold over the jump in the grant, in euros of the first per euro of the second, both summed over the window: local linear regressions with a triangular kernel on each side, 12,227 observations on the ineligible side and 12,224 on the eligible one within the bandwidth (years 2016 to 2019, ranks 4,001 to 16,000).
- Caveat
- 95% Anderson-Rubin interval 0.62 to 2.10, valid when the jump in the grant is small: distinguishable from zero at 95%. Smallest leverage the design detects four times in five at 5%, computed before any estimate: 1.06.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The State's grants at their thresholds (analysis/grants.ml)
- Where
- estimand=leverage, threshold=dsr_cible_rank, outcome=self_financing_vs_pre/dgf_vs_pre, window=1
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 1.36
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Fraction cible of the DSR paid, 2019
€324mEstimatedCalculated by this site2019
Definition
- What it counts
- Sum over the metropolitan communes of the fraction cible of the dotation de solidarité rurale (« Montant global réparti », guarantees included), from the DGCL allocation criteria of 2019.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The DGCL allocation criteria by commune (data/grants/build/criteria.ml)
- Where
- year=2019, sum of column dsr_cible
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- €323.8 million
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Employment at 60-64 against 55-59, 2025
5.5 ptsEstimatedCalculated by this site2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Employment rate at 60-64 minus the rate at 55-59 in France, relative to its 2019-2022 average: the change at the ages the 2023 reform targets, net of the change just below them. A descriptive change, not an estimate of the reform's effect.
- Caveat
- In 2005-2010, with no change in the legal minimum age, this gap moved by up to two points around its average.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Retirement age and employment (analysis/pensions.ml)
- Where
- year=2025, gap_vs_2019_2022
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 5.5 percentage points
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
January-February 2026, no aid for higher education
−38.1%EstimatedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- New apprenticeship contracts preparing a higher-education diploma, relative to those preparing a secondary one (CAP to baccalauréat), compared with the same months of 2023-2024, when both received EUR 6,000. A descriptive comparison, not an estimate of the aid's effect.
- Caveat
- Noise band -43% to -33%, from the disagreement between 2023 and 2024 alone, assuming independent months. Runs of 2 consecutive months in 2022, with equal aid, range from -12% to 5%. Firms of 250 employees and more lost the aid at every level in January-February, and they hire most higher-education apprentices; firms may also have postponed contracts while a new decree was announced.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Apprenticeship aid by diploma level (analysis/apprentices.ml)
- Where
- period=no-higher-aid-2026
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −38.1%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Value of a tonne of CO2e avoided, 2025
€256Observed2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Value of climate action (valeur de l'action pour le climat), 2025 revision, in 2023 euros per tonne of CO2 equivalent.
Where it comes from
- Source
- La valeur de l'action pour le climat. Une référence pour évaluer et agir, La valeur de l'action pour le climat. Une référence pour évaluer et agir (France Stratégie, commission présidée par Alain Quinet, mars 2025)
- Where
- p. 108 (pdf 110)
- Published
- It says
Celle-ci s’établit à 256€2023/tCO2e en 2025
- As published
- €256
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Value of a statistical life
€3,000,000Observed2010
Definition
- What it counts
- Reference value of a statistical life for the socio-economic evaluation of public investments, in 2010 euros; it grows with GDP per head.
Where it comes from
- Source
- L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1, L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1 (CGSP, mission présidée par Émile Quinet, sept. 2013)
- Where
- p. 42 (pdf 44)
- Published
- It says
Valeur de la vie statistique (VVS) : 3 millions d’euros 2010.
- As published
- €3,000,000
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Value of 5 years of effect instead of 10
53.9%ObservedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Present value of a benefit lasting 5 years as a share of the same benefit lasting 10, at the official discount rate.
Calculation
- Computed as
(1 - (1 + r)^-5) / (1 - (1 + r)^-10) × 100- From
- Official discount rate for public investments 3.2%
- Result
- 53.9%
Why believe this?
Official discount rate for public investments
3.2%Observed2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Rate at which future costs and benefits are discounted in the socio-economic evaluation of public investments, when the project's exposure to economic risk is unknown (2021 revision).
Where it comes from
- Source
- Guide de l'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, édition 2023, Guide de l'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, édition 2023 (France Stratégie, comité présidé par Roger Guesnerie, sept. 2023)
- Where
- p. 158 (pdf 160), Complément opérationnel I
- Published
- It says
Si β est inconnu, il est proposé de procéder comme si β était égal à 1, le taux d’actualisation ρ à utiliser est alors de 3,2 %, le taux d’évolution de l’espérance mathématique du bénéfice ν est de 1,6 %.
- As published
- 3.2%
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Harmonised learning outcomes, score
512.3EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=education
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 512
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Harmonised learning outcomes, score
507.4Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Harmonised learning outcomes, score, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, average-harmonized-learning-outcome-scores
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (education)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 507
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Life expectancy at birth, years
81.5EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=health-life
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 81
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Life expectancy at birth, years
82.4Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Life expectancy at birth, years, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, life-expectancy
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (health-life)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 82
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Exit: collèges leaving the network in 2015, social position index of pupils' families, 2025
1.4EstimatedCalculated by this site2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in the mean social position index (IPS) of the collège's pupils since 2016, the first year DEPP publishes it, in the treated collèges minus their matched controls, in index points (the index averages about 100 nationally).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -1.0 to 3.7 (standard errors clustered by collège): cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -0.6 to 2.9, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of priority education (analysis/schools.ml)
- Where
- design=exit, outcome=ips, year=2025
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 1
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Facilities of grant winners, 2020-2022, industrial carbon dioxide emissions, 2024
3.3%EstimatedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in the total CO2 declared by the facilities of recipient firms since 2019, minus the change at matched facilities of other firms in the same NAF division, in % (log points × 100). Only facilities that declared CO2 every year 2015-2024 (registre des émissions polluantes).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -7.1 to 13.8 (standard errors clustered by firm): cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -4.7 to 11.7, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of France Relance grants (analysis/firms.ml)
- Where
- design=co2, outcome=co2, year=2024
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 3.3%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Grant winners, 2020-2022, turnover, 2024
2.3%EstimatedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in turnover in the recipient firms minus their matched controls, in % (log points × 100).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -4.7 to 9.4 (standard errors clustered by firm): cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -7.2 to 10.1, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of France Relance grants (analysis/firms.ml)
- Where
- design=additionality, outcome=turnover, year=2024
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 2.3%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Petites villes de demain: towns signed in 2021, private-sector jobs, 2025
0.010%EstimatedCalculated by this site2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in private-sector jobs in the treated communes minus their matched controls, in % (log points × 100).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -1.7 to 1.7 (standard errors clustered by département): cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -4.4 to 4.7, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of place-based programmes (analysis/places.ml)
- Where
- design=pvd, outcome=jobs, year=2025
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 0.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Vacancy rate, communes of zone tendue taxed from 2024 against communes taxed since 2013: event study, 2024-2025
0.13EstimatedCalculated by this site2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in vacant private dwellings per 100 private dwellings (LOVAC, on 1 January, over the private dwellings of 2020) from 2023 to the years 2024 to 2025, in the treated communes minus their comparison communes of the same cells, averaged over those years, in points: 196 communes against 1021, those with a known stock and a count every year. The coefficients of the years before 2023 are jointly zero with p-value 0.896 (bootstrap Wald test), so equal trends before 2023 are not rejected.
- Caveat
- 95% interval -0.30 to 0.69, the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles of 999 bootstrap draws of départements: cannot be distinguished from zero at 95%.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The 2023 extension of the tax on vacant dwellings (analysis/vacancy.ml)
- Where
- design=cs, comparison=new-tendue vs old-tlv, outcome=vacancy_rate, window=2024-2025
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 0.13
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Pinel closed to zone B2 in 2018, B2 against B1: event study within population bands, price per m² of dwellings sold
−2.4%EstimatedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in the log of the median price per m² of dwellings sold (DVF, communes with five sales or more in the year) from 2017 to each year from 2018 to 2021, in the treated communes minus their comparison communes of the same cells, averaged over those years, in % (log points × 100): 2649 communes against 1382. The prices start in 2016, so one year before 2017 tests the trend: its gap is zero with p-value 0.905, so equal trends before treatment are not rejected.
- Caveat
- 95% interval -3.6% to -1.1%, the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles of 999 bootstrap draws of départements: distinguishable from zero at 95%.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The housing zoning, Pinel and the PTZ (analysis/zoning.ml)
- Where
- design=pinel_b2_2018:cs-size, event=overall, outcome=price
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −2.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Territoires d'industrie: 2018 communes, industrial jobs (census), 2021
−6%EstimatedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in industrial jobs (census) from the 2015 to the 2021 census in the treated communes, minus the change in their matched controls, in % (log points × 100). The 2021 census pools the surveys of 2019-2023.
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -11.0 to -1.0 (standard errors clustered by département): distinguishable from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -15.4 to 4.4, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of place-based programmes (analysis/places.ml)
- Where
- design=ti, outcome=industry_jobs, year=2021
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −6.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Additionality: communes entering ZRR in 2017, net migration, per 1,000 inhabitants, 2021
−11.1EstimatedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Population change from 1 January 2015 to 1 January 2021 less births and deaths, per 1,000 inhabitants of 2015, in the treated communes minus their matched controls (Insee census and civil registers).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -20.6 to -1.6 (standard errors clustered by département): distinguishable from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -33.3 to 7.9, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of the ZRR (analysis/zrr.ml)
- Where
- design=additionality, outcome=net_migration, year=2021
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −11
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Additionality: communes entering ZRR in 2017, population (census), 2021
−1.4%EstimatedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in population (census) from the 2015 to the 2021 census in the treated communes, minus the change in their matched controls, in % (log points × 100). The 2021 census pools the surveys of 2019-2023.
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -2.3 to -0.5 (standard errors clustered by département): distinguishable from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -3.6 to 0.7, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of the ZRR (analysis/zrr.ml)
- Where
- design=additionality, outcome=population, year=2021
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −1.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Additionality: communes entering ZRR in 2017, private-sector jobs, 2025
−7.4%EstimatedCalculated by this site2025
Definition
- What it counts
- Change in private-sector jobs in the treated communes minus their matched controls, in % (log points × 100).
- Caveat
- 95% confidence interval -14.5 to -0.4 (standard errors clustered by département): distinguishable from zero at 95%. Range across matching draws -22.1 to 9.2, which measures how much the estimate depends on the draw, not sampling uncertainty.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Matched evaluation of the ZRR (analysis/zrr.ml)
- Where
- design=additionality, outcome=jobs, year=2025
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- −7.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
DETR cap, jump in equipment spending, over the first year
€54EstimatedCalculated by this site2020
Definition
- What it counts
- The jump at the threshold, from the ineligible side to the eligible one, in euros per inhabitant of the commune's Insee population summed over the window: local linear regressions with a triangular kernel on each side, 1,106 observations on the ineligible side and 3,652 on the eligible one within the bandwidth (allocation years 2018 to 2020, criteria of t - 1).
- Caveat
- 95% interval 6.14 to 102.09, standard errors clustered by commune: distinguishable from zero at 95%. Smallest jump the design detects four times in five at 5%, computed before any estimate: 70.34.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, The State's grants at their thresholds (analysis/grants.ml)
- Where
- estimand=reduced_form, threshold=detr_cap, outcome=equipment, window=1
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- €54
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Share of public money in measures with evidence on permanence
0.1%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in single measures with their own published cost (tax expenditures and payable tax credits of EUR 200m or more, exemption schemes) where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A lower bound: evaluated components of spending categories have no separate cost.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 0.1%
Why believe this?
Public money, 2024
€1,845bnObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, / 1000- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- €1,845.0 billion
Why believe this?
2024 cost of the measures with a causal study
€111.8bnObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- 2024 cost of the single measures, with their own published cost, tied to at least one causal study.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of their costs / 1000- From
- Réduction d'impôt au titre des dons €2bn
- Crédit d'impôt au titre de l'emploi d'un salarié à domicile €6.4bn
- Réductions d'impôt sur le revenu en faveur de l'investissement locatif intermédiaire (dispositifs Duflot et Pinel) €1.5bn
- Exonération des sommes versées au titre de la participation, de l'intéressement, de l'abondement, d'un partage de plus-value, des primes de partage de la valeur, d’un plan de partage de la valorisation de l’entreprise, aux plans d'épargne salariale et aux plans d'épargne retraite d'entreprise collectifs ou obligatoires €2.9bn
- Exonération de l’impôt sur le revenu, sous certaines conditions et limites, des rémunérations versées à raison des heures supplémentaires et complémentaires réalisées à compter du 1er janvier 2019 €2.1bn
- Crédit d'impôt en faveur de la recherche €7.8bn
- Crédit d'impôt en faveur de l'innovation €330m
- Exonération d’impôt sur les bénéfices pour les entreprises créées ou reprises dans les ZRR €411m
- Exonération partielle, sous certaines conditions, de droits de mutation à titre gratuit lors de la transmission d'entreprises exploitées sous la forme individuelle ou détenues sous forme sociale €5bn
- Taux de 10 % pour les travaux d’amélioration, de transformation, d’aménagement et d’entretien, autres que les travaux de rénovation énergétiques soumis au taux de 5,5 % en application de l’article 278-0 bis A, portant sur les logements achevés depuis plus de deux ans €2.2bn
- Taux de 10% pour la restauration commerciale (consommation sur place et vente à emporter en vue d'une consommation immédiate) €2bn
- General contribution reductions €77.6bn
- Overseas exemptions (LODEOM) €1.5bn
- Result
- €111.8 billion
Why believe this?
Studies in the register resting on a simulation
23ObservedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Rows of the register whose finding rests on a structural or calibrated model's simulation rather than a measured effect; kept, shown with a dashed ring, and not counted.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Register of causal evaluations (data/literature)
- Where
- rows of criteria.csv with design = simulation
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 23
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Studies whose quote was confirmed
286ObservedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Studies whose quoted finding was found, word for word or nearly (90% similarity), in the text retrieved from the source by build/verify.exe.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Register of causal evaluations (data/literature)
- Where
- quote_check = exact or near, design = causal
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 286
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Causal studies in the register
338ObservedCalculated by this site2026
Definition
- What it counts
- Published causal evaluations of French public spending, tax expenditures and contribution reductions, each found in Crossref, OpenAlex, HAL, RePEc or the publisher's page; the rows whose finding rests on a structural or calibrated model's simulation are left out.
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Register of causal evaluations (data/literature)
- Where
- rows of criteria.csv with design = causal
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 338
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of the minimum vieillesse by single people, 2016
50%Estimated2016
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the single people aged 65 or over, or unfit for work and past the minimum pension age, whose resources at the end of 2016 were under the minimum vieillesse's ceiling and who did not receive it; from the DREES's inter-scheme sample of pensioners matched with tax data.
- Caveat
- Single people only: the study leaves out people in couples. The DREES states that its assumptions tend, all else equal, to overstate take-up.
Where it comes from
- Source
- DREES, Le non-recours au minimum vieillesse des personnes seules, Les Dossiers de la DREES n° 97 (Pauline Meinzel)
- Where
- Partie « Le taux de non-recours au minimum vieillesse des personnes seules est estimé à 50 % fin 2016 », p. 11 (PDF p. 19)
- Published
- 2022-05
- It says
Ainsi, 321 200 personnes se situent sous le plafond de ressources pour une personne seule (et sont donc éligibles selon les données fiscales) mais n’ont pas recours au minimum vieillesse, soit un taux de non-recours estimé à 50 % (tableau 3).
- As published
- 50.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of the complémentaire santé solidaire with a contribution, 2021
66%Estimated2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the people eligible for the complémentaire santé solidaire with a contribution (C2S) in 2021 who did not receive it, in ordinary dwellings in metropolitan France, eligibility simulated with the Ines model.
- Caveat
- The same page adds that company health insurance, which covers some of those who do not claim it, is more frequent among those eligible for the C2S with a contribution.
Where it comes from
- Source
- DREES, Minima sociaux et prestations de solidarité, édition 2025, fiche 35 « La complémentaire santé solidaire (C2S) »
- Where
- Fiche 35, p. 291 (PDF p. 2)
- Published
- 2025-12
- It says
Le taux de non-recours est de 31 % chez les personnes éligibles à la C2SG et de 66 % chez celles éligibles à la C2SP.
- As published
- 66.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of the free complémentaire santé solidaire, 2021
31%Estimated2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the people eligible for the free complémentaire santé solidaire (C2S) in 2021 who did not receive it, in ordinary dwellings in metropolitan France, eligibility simulated with the Ines model.
- Caveat
- The same page adds that some of those eligible who do not claim it may be covered by a company health insurance.
Where it comes from
- Source
- DREES, Minima sociaux et prestations de solidarité, édition 2025, fiche 35 « La complémentaire santé solidaire (C2S) »
- Where
- Fiche 35, p. 291 (PDF p. 2)
- Published
- 2025-12
- It says
Le taux de non-recours est de 31 % chez les personnes éligibles à la C2SG et de 66 % chez celles éligibles à la C2SP.
- As published
- 31.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of unemployment insurance, 2018-2019, high estimate
42%Estimated2019
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the private-sector employees eligible for unemployment insurance at the end of a contract, between November 2018 and October 2019, not registered with Pôle emploi beforehand, who opened no right within the year that followed; high end of the range the Dares gives across fields and assumptions.
- Caveat
- The data cannot observe the condition of an effective job search; counting the contract ends of people already registered lowers the rate by about 11 points. The central estimate, for people aged 25 to 60, is about 30%.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Dares, Quantifier le non-recours à l’assurance chômage, Document d’études n° 263 (Carole Hentzgen, Chloé Pariset, Kévin Savary, Émeline Limon)
- Where
- Synthèse, section « Entre 25 % et 42 % des salariés éligibles ne recourent pas à l’assurance chômage », pp. 4-5 (PDF pp. 6-7); the sentence on p. 5
- Published
- 2022-10
- It says
Selon le champ et les hypothèses retenus, l’estimation du taux de non-recours des personnes non inscrites à Pôle emploi dans l’année qui suit leur fin de contrat varie entre 25 % et 42 %, ce qui représente sur un an entre 390 000 et 690 000 personnes non-recourantes.
- As published
- 42.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of unemployment insurance, 2018-2019, low estimate
25%Estimated2019
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the private-sector employees eligible for unemployment insurance at the end of a contract, between November 2018 and October 2019, not registered with Pôle emploi beforehand, who opened no right within the year that followed; low end of the range the Dares gives across fields and assumptions.
- Caveat
- The data cannot observe the condition of an effective job search; counting the contract ends of people already registered lowers the rate by about 11 points. The central estimate, for people aged 25 to 60, is about 30%.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Dares, Quantifier le non-recours à l’assurance chômage, Document d’études n° 263 (Carole Hentzgen, Chloé Pariset, Kévin Savary, Émeline Limon)
- Where
- Synthèse, section « Entre 25 % et 42 % des salariés éligibles ne recourent pas à l’assurance chômage », pp. 4-5 (PDF pp. 6-7); the sentence on p. 5
- Published
- 2022-10
- It says
Selon le champ et les hypothèses retenus, l’estimation du taux de non-recours des personnes non inscrites à Pôle emploi dans l’année qui suit leur fin de contrat varie entre 25 % et 42 %, ce qui représente sur un an entre 390 000 et 690 000 personnes non-recourantes.
- As published
- 25.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Non-take-up of the RSA, 2018
34%Estimated2018
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of the households eligible for the revenu de solidarité active (RSA) in an average quarter of 2018 who did not receive it, in ordinary dwellings in metropolitan France, eligibility simulated with the Ines model on Insee's tax and social incomes survey.
- Caveat
- Households whose reference person is over 64, a student or on parental leave, and those with an invalidity pension or a disability, are outside the field, which covers 70% of the RSA's recipients.
Where it comes from
- Source
- DREES, Mesurer régulièrement le non-recours au RSA et à la prime d’activité : méthode et résultats, Les Dossiers de la DREES n° 92 (Cyrine Hannafi, Rémi Le Gall, Laure Omalek, Céline Marc)
- Where
- Partie 2.1, tableau 8, p. 30 (PDF p. 36)
- Published
- 2022-02
- It says
En 2018, chaque trimestre, on estime qu’en moyenne, sur 1,76 million de foyers sociaux résidant dans des logements ordinaires en France métropolitaine et éligibles au RSA 54, 1,16 million recourent à la prestation et 600 000 n’y recourent pas 55. Plus de trois foyers éligibles sur dix seraient donc non recourants (34 %).
- As published
- 34.0%
- Read
- 2026-10-16
Why believe this?
Share of public money in measures with evidence on impact
5.6%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in single measures with their own published cost (tax expenditures and payable tax credits of EUR 200m or more, exemption schemes) where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A lower bound: evaluated components of spending categories have no separate cost.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 5.6%
Why believe this?
Share of public money with evidence on impact
65.2%ObservedCalculated by this site2024
Definition
- What it counts
- Share of 2024 public money: general government spending by COFOG category (Eurostat), plus the tax expenditures (Voies et moyens, tome II) and the exemptions from social contributions (PLFSS, annex 4) that pursue public aims through the tax system. Payable tax credits, which the national accounts record as spending, are counted once, inside spending. Tax expenditures are each costed with the others unchanged, so their sum is an order of magnitude, not an exact total. Here, the share in lines where at least one causal study, or one of this site's evaluations, informs this criterion. A spending line is a broad category and counts in full when one study informs it, even about one of its measures: this is not the share of the money whose effect is known.
- Caveat
- Each study is classified by this site from its quoted finding; every verdict cites the phrase it rests on, in literature/criteria.csv.
Calculation
- Computed as
sum of the informed lines / sum of all lines, payable tax credits left out as already inside spending, × 100- From
- Spending, by function 69 figures
- Tax expenditures 70 figures
- Payable tax credits, already inside spending 12 figures
- Exemptions from social contributions 4 figures
- Result
- 65.2%
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Child mortality, % of births
0.3%EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=health-child
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 0.3%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Child mortality, % of births
0.4%Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Child mortality, % of births, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, child-mortality
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (health-child)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 0.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Inequality taken off by taxes and transfers, Gini points
18.7EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 28 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=social
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 19
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Inequality taken off by taxes and transfers, Gini points
23.1Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Inequality taken off by taxes and transfers, Gini points, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- OECD, Income Distribution Database: Gini of market income less Gini of disposable income, total population, current definition
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (social, owid/idd.csv)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 23
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Homicides per 100,000
1.1EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=order
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 1
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Homicides per 100,000
1.2Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Homicides per 100,000, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, homicide-rate-unodc
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (order)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 1
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Fine-particle exposure, µg/m³
11.4EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=environment
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 11
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Fine-particle exposure, µg/m³
10.3Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Fine-particle exposure, µg/m³, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, pm25-air-pollution
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (environment)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 10
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Predicted for France's spending: Life satisfaction, 0-10
7EstimatedCalculated by this site2022
Definition
- What it counts
- The outcome a European country spending as much per head as France on this function has on average, from the line fitted across the 30 countries (log of spending per head in PPP).
Where it comes from
- Source
- This site, Spending and outcomes across countries (analysis/outcomes.ml)
- Where
- pair=total
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 7
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
France: Life satisfaction, 0-10
6.6Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- Life satisfaction, 0-10, France, mean of 2015-2022.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Our World in Data, happiness-cantril-ladder
- Where
- France, mean of 2015-2022 (total)
- Published
- 2026
- As published
- 7
- Read
- 2026-10-03
Why believe this?
Employment rate, 15-64
68.4%Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 1. Taux d'emploi des 15-64 ans (France hors Mayotte), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A11/A12/K12
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A11='1. Taux d'emploi des 15-64 ans (%)'; A12=' France hors Mayotte'; K12=68.4
- As published
- 68.4%
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Research and development
2.2%Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 2. Dépense de recherche / PIB (France), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A14/A15/K15
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A14='2. Dépense de recherche / PIB (%)'; K15=2.19
- As published
- 2.2% of GDP
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Public debt
109.9%Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 3. Dette publique au sens de Maastricht (France), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A17/A18/K18
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A17='3. Dette publique au sens de Maastricht (en % du PIB)'; K18=109.9
- As published
- 109.9% of GDP
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Healthy life expectancy at birth, men
63.6Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 4. Espérance de vie en bonne santé (sans incapacité) à la naissance, hommes, one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A22/A24/K24
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A22='4. Espérance de vie en bonne santé (en années)2'; A24=' Hommes'; K24=63.6
- As published
- 64
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Life satisfaction
7.2Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 5. Satisfaction dans la vie (France métropolitaine, 16+), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A29/A30/K30
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A29='5. Satisfaction dans la vie (note de 1 à 10)3'; K30=7.2
- As published
- 7
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Income of the top fifth over the bottom fifth
4.4Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- 6. Inégalités: rapport masse de revenu quintile supérieur / quintile inférieur (France métropolitaine), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A32/A33/J4/J33
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A32='6. Inégalités (Rapport masse de revenu détenu par quintile supérieur / masse quintile inférieur)'; J4=2022; J33=4.4
- As published
- 4
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Poverty in living conditions
12.3%Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 7. Taux de pauvreté en conditions de vie (France métropolitaine, 16+), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A35/A36/K36
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A35='7. Taux de pauvreté en conditions de vie 3 (%)'; K36=12.3
- As published
- 12.3%
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Early school leavers, 18-24
7.6%Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 8. Sorties précoces du système scolaire (France hors Mayotte, 18-24 ans), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A38/A39/K39
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A38='8. Éducation : sorties précoces du système scolaire (en % de la population des 18-24 ans)'; K39='7,6(p)'
- As published
- 7.6%
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Carbon footprint, tonnes of CO2e per person
9.4Observed2023
Definition
- What it counts
- 9. Empreinte carbone des 7 GES des unités résidentes (France), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A43/A44/K44
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A43='9. Émission de gaz à effet de serre (en tonnes équivalent CO2 par personne)'; A44=' France - empreinte carbone des 7 GES des unités résidentes'; K44=9.4
- As published
- 9
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Artificialised land
9.5%Observed2022
Definition
- What it counts
- 10. Artificialisation des sols (France métropolitaine), one of the new wealth indicators of loi n° 2015-411.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Insee, Indicateurs de richesse nationale, rapport 2024
- Where
- Tableau 1, A48/A49/J4/J49
- Published
- January 2025
- It says
A48='10. Artificialisation des sols '; A49=' France métropolitaine - % du territoire national'; J49=9.5
- As published
- 9.5%
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
UK value of a WELLBY, in pounds
13,000Observed2019
Definition
- What it counts
- HM Treasury value of one point of life satisfaction (0-10) for one person for one year, in 2019 pounds; France has no equivalent.
Where it comes from
- Source
- Wellbeing Guidance for Appraisal: Supplementary Green Book Guidance, Wellbeing Guidance for Appraisal: Supplementary Green Book Guidance (HM Treasury, July 2021)
- Where
- p. 30 (pdf 33), Box 7
- Published
- It says
The resulting change in life satisfaction can be converted to a monetary value by multiplying by £13,000 [Low: £10,000, High £16,000]. This is the recommended standard value of one wellbeing adjusted life year – a one-point change in life satisfaction for one year - a ‘WELLBY’ - in 2019 prices and values.
- As published
- 13,000
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Value of an effect lasting 20 years
46.7%ObservedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Present value of a constant yearly benefit lasting 20 years, as a share of the same benefit lasting for ever, at the official discount rate.
Calculation
- Computed as
(1 - (1 + r)^-20) × 100- From
- Official discount rate for public investments 3.2%
- Result
- 46.7%
Why believe this?
Value of an effect lasting 10 years
27%ObservedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Present value of a constant yearly benefit lasting 10 years, as a share of the same benefit lasting for ever, at the official discount rate.
Calculation
- Computed as
(1 - (1 + r)^-10) × 100- From
- Official discount rate for public investments 3.2%
- Result
- 27.0%
Why believe this?
Value of an effect lasting 5 years
14.6%ObservedCalculated by this site2021
Definition
- What it counts
- Present value of a constant yearly benefit lasting 5 years, as a share of the same benefit lasting for ever, at the official discount rate.
Calculation
- Computed as
(1 - (1 + r)^-5) × 100- From
- Official discount rate for public investments 3.2%
- Result
- 14.6%
Why believe this?
Value of a tonne of CO2e avoided, 2030
€300Observed2030
Definition
- What it counts
- Value of climate action, 2025 revision, for 2030, in 2023 euros per tonne of CO2 equivalent.
Where it comes from
- Source
- La valeur de l'action pour le climat. Une référence pour évaluer et agir, La valeur de l'action pour le climat. Une référence pour évaluer et agir (France Stratégie, commission présidée par Alain Quinet, mars 2025)
- Where
- p. 108 (pdf 110)
- Published
- It says
le « jalon 2030 », à 300 €2023/tCO2e
- As published
- €300
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Value of an hour of commuting
€10Observed2010
Definition
- What it counts
- Reference value of an hour of urban travel to work or study, per passenger, in 2010 euros.
Where it comes from
- Source
- L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1, L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1 (CGSP, mission présidée par Émile Quinet, sept. 2013)
- Where
- p. 43 (pdf 45)
- Published
- It says
Domicile-travail/études/garderie 10,0 12,6
- As published
- €10
- Read
- 2026-10-04
Why believe this?
Value of a year of life
€115,000Observed2010
Definition
- What it counts
- Reference value of a year of life, in 2010 euros; it grows with GDP per head.
Where it comes from
- Source
- L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1, L'évaluation socioéconomique des investissements publics, Tome 1 (CGSP, mission présidée par Émile Quinet, sept. 2013)
- Where
- p. 42 (pdf 44)
- Published
- It says
Valeur de l’année de vie (VAV) : 115 000 euros 2010.
- As published
- €115,000
- Read
- 2026-10-04