Official figures and this site's calculations

The State's grants to communes, at their thresholds

Whether the State's grants to communes, the DETR for investment and the DSR and DSU for rural and urban solidarity, change what communes invest, spend and save, measured where a published rule decides who receives them.

The State reports that each euro of its rural investment grant, the DETR, goes with euros of investment in the projects it funds, a ratio of their cost to the grant. At the eligibility cap a commune receives only more of DETR per inhabitant in a year, so this page's design would only have the power to detect a leverage of at least about , not one of : its estimate over three years, euros of equipment spending per euro ( to ), holds both the State's figure and zero. At the cutoff of the fraction cible of the dotation de solidarité rurale, where the grant comes and goes from year to year, communes saved the first-year euro: their self-financing capacity rose by euros per euro against their own past, and by in level. Whether they invest it later, or how steady recipients use it, this design cannot say. At the threshold of the urban grant (DSU) the money is too small for the design to say anything about its use.

Every evaluation, and what is known of the rest

Estimated: a model, an imputation or a surveyUnmarked figures are published as observed.

Evidence

The State gives communes grants whose eligibility follows a published rule. The dotation d'équipement des territoires ruraux (DETR) funds the investment projects the préfet selects: in 2024, over projects. The fraction cible of the dotation de solidarité rurale (DSR) goes to the first 10,000 rural communes of a ranking on potentiel financier and income: in 2019. The dotation de solidarité urbaine (DSU) goes to the first two thirds of the towns of 10,000 inhabitants or more, ranked on their resources and costs: in 2019. The question is what a euro of each does to a commune's budget: whether it raises investment by more than itself, as the State reports for the DETR, adds only itself, or is saved.

  • The DETR cap. Communes of 2,001 to 20,000 inhabitants are eligible only while their potentiel financier per inhabitant is below 1.3 times the mean of all such communes. Each year's list is drawn from the previous year's criteria; rebuilt that way, the cap holds of the communes that received the DETR in 2018-2020, and communes do not bunch under it (McCrary log ratio ). Just under the cap a commune is percentage points more likely to receive the DETR in a year, and receives more per inhabitant: the comparison measures what eligibility, through that money, does to a commune's budget.
  • The DSR cible rank. The first 10,000 communes of the ranking receive the fraction cible: among the communes ranked 4,001 to 16,000 in 2018 and 2019, the rank reproduces of the payments. Just inside the cutoff a commune receives per inhabitant of fraction cible more than just outside, where of the communes still receive money through guarantees. A commune's place near the cutoff changes from year to year, so each is compared with its own three previous years.
  • The DSU two-thirds rank. The first two thirds of the ranked towns receive the DSU, and the rule reproduces of the payments of 2018 and 2019. At the cutoff the DSU jumps by per inhabitant, and of the towns past it still receive money through guarantees.

What each design can see. Before any jump was estimated, the variance of the accounts near each threshold set the smallest leverage each design detects four times in five with a test at 5%. At the DETR cap it is euros of equipment spending per euro of DETR over one year and over three: the design would only have the power to detect a leverage of at least about 12, not one of , the State's figure for 2025. At the DSR rank it is per euro of DGF, small enough to tell a euro spent from a euro saved; at the DSU rank, .

−50+5+10+15+20+25€ of equipment spending per € of DETRDETR cap: equipment spending per euro of DETR1 year+10.32 years+8.03 years+6.9The State's figure for 2025, 3.6−1.0−0.50.0+0.5+1.0+1.5+2.0€ of equipment spending per € of DGFDSR cible rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF1 year−0.12 years+0.23 years+0.30.0+0.5+1.0+1.5+2.0+2.5€ of self-financing per € of DGFDSR cible rank: self-financing per euro of DGF1 year+1.42 years+1.13 years+1.1−20−100+10+20€ of equipment spending per € of DGFDSU rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF1 year+0.52 years+1.33 years0.0

DETR cap: equipment spending per euro of DETR

1 year+10.3, 95% range: +1.3 to +23.5
2 years+8.0, 95% range: −0.3 to +17.8
3 years+6.9, 95% range: −1.3 to +15.6

The State's figure for 2025, 3.6

€ of equipment spending per € of DETR

DSR cible rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF

1 year−0.1, 95% range: −0.8 to +0.7
2 years+0.2, 95% range: −0.8 to +1.3
3 years+0.3, 95% range: −1.0 to +1.6

€ of equipment spending per € of DGF

DSR cible rank: self-financing per euro of DGF

1 year+1.4, 95% range: +0.6 to +2.1
2 years+1.1, 95% range: +0.4 to +1.9
3 years+1.1, 95% range: +0.4 to +1.8

€ of self-financing per € of DGF

DSU rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF

1 year+0.5, 95% range: −10.6 to +10.3
2 years+1.3, 95% range: −5.3 to +8.9
3 years0.0, 95% range: −17.9 to +13.0

€ of equipment spending per € of DGF

Show the data as a table
Leverage by window, euros of the outcome per euro of grant, with 95% Anderson-Rubin intervals
OutcomeDesignEstimate95% range
DETR cap: equipment spending per euro of DETR1 year+10.26+1.25 to +23.48
DETR cap: equipment spending per euro of DETR2 years+7.96−0.32 to +17.79
DETR cap: equipment spending per euro of DETR3 years+6.85−1.29 to +15.61
DSR cible rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF1 year−0.06−0.78 to +0.66
DSR cible rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF2 years+0.21−0.84 to +1.26
DSR cible rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF3 years+0.32−0.97 to +1.63
DSR cible rank: self-financing per euro of DGF1 year+1.36+0.62 to +2.10
DSR cible rank: self-financing per euro of DGF2 years+1.15+0.43 to +1.88
DSR cible rank: self-financing per euro of DGF3 years+1.10+0.36 to +1.85
DSU rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF1 year+0.53−10.59 to +10.28
DSU rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF2 years+1.29−5.33 to +8.91
DSU rank: equipment spending per euro of DGF3 years−0.04−17.93 to +13.01

At the DETR cap, communes just under it spent per inhabitant more on equipment in the first year than those just over it ( to ); measured against each commune's own three previous years, the jump is ( to ). The two differ on the placebo: at a cutoff halfway into the eligible side, where no rule changes, equipment spending in level jumps by , and per inhabitant over one to three years, about half the jumps at the cap, since spending curves with potentiel financier; measured against the commune's own past it moves by in the first year. Over three years communes under the cap borrowed more in level ( to ), but only against their own past, an interval that holds zero.

Per euro of DETR, equipment spending in level rose by ( to ) over one year, ( to ) over two and ( to ) over three. The DSIL, which communes above the cap may still receive, moved by over three years, short of significance, so all the State's investment grants rise by less than the DETR: per euro of them, the first-year figure is ( to ). Every interval per euro of DETR holds the State's , and those over two and three years also hold zero: the design neither confirms nor refutes the State's figure. The first-year figures are the most fragile: eligibility persists from one list to the next, so that year's spending may carry DETR granted in earlier years and paid as projects are completed, while the denominator counts one year's grant. New borrowing in level rose by ( to ) euros per euro of DETR over three years.

The State's is a ratio of accounts: the cost of the projects the DETR funds over the DETR granted to them. It counts a project's whole cost as the grant's doing, whether or not the commune would have carried the project out without it. The same ratio from the DGCL lists, for every DETR project of a commune, was in 2020, its lowest since 2018, and in 2025. The cap measures the other quantity: what a commune invests because it is eligible.

At the DSR rank the grant comes and goes from year to year: a commune just inside the cutoff is only percentage points more likely than one just outside to have been inside it the year before. There, a euro of fraction cible raised the commune's self-financing capacity by ( to ) euros in the first year against its own three previous years, and by ( to ) in level: the first-year euro was saved. The first figure can exceed one because its interval holds one, and because it divides by the DGF the accounts record, which jumps by at the cutoff, against of fraction cible in the allocation criteria. In that year the intervals exclude more than euro of extra operating spending per euro, more than of extra equipment spending, and a cut in local taxes of more than . By the third year equipment spending per euro is , with an interval up to : investing the saved money later cannot be excluded. Debt moved by ( to ) euro per euro over two years, short of significance. The design measures communes at the cutoff, for whom the grant may be gone the next year; how communes that receive it every year use it, it cannot say.

At the DSU rank, per euro of DSU, equipment spending moved by ( to ) in the first year and operating spending by ( to ). The grant at the margin is too small against town budgets for the design to say anything about its use.

The estimates in level at the DETR cap also depend on the bandwidth: the three-year leverage is at half of it and at double ( to ). Of the placebo jumps at the cap, are significant at 95%, all on the eligible side and all in level. At the DSR rank, of is significant, about what chance gives; at the DSU rank, of , all on the ineligible side, where guarantees move money. Communes do not bunch at the DSR rank (McCrary log ratio ) or at the DSU rank ().

At the DETR cap the design measures eligibility and observes the receipt it brings, each commune's DETR in the DGCL lists; at the DSR and DSU ranks it divides by the grant the accounts record as paid. The accounts are each commune's main budget, which leaves out its annexed budgets and what its intercommunality spends. Each jump is a local linear regression on each side of the threshold with a triangular kernel, at the Imbens-Kalyanaraman bandwidth for equipment spending, years pooled, with standard errors clustered by commune. A leverage divides the jump in the outcome by the jump in the grant, with an Anderson-Rubin interval, which stays valid when the jump in the grant is small; at the DSR and DSU ranks the grant is the DGF the accounts record, which carries it. Euros are per inhabitant, summed over windows of one to three years from the allocation. At the DETR cap eligibility persists from one year's list to the next: a commune just under the cap is percentage points more likely than one just over it to have been under the previous one, so its own past already carries part of the effect, and the page gives the jumps both in level and against that past. Nor can the cap separate the DETR from what eligibility signals to the préfet and to other funders. The criteria of 2020 and later are not on data.gouv.fr, so the DETR design covers the allocations of 2018 to 2020, the DSR design 2016 to 2019 and the DSU design 2018 and 2019. The criteria are in criteria.csv, the DGCL lists of funded projects in projects.csv, the communes' accounts in accounts.csv, every estimate with its minimum detectable effect in results.csv and the sources in SOURCES.md. The code is analysis/grants.ml, with the bandwidth and density test of lib/rdd.ml.

Its own aims

Measured against what it was meant to do

Each aim as the scheme's own texts state it, quoted, then every outcome this site measured against it, with the same design as above: the regression discontinuity at each threshold, as euros of the outcome per euro of grant. Positive, negative and null results are listed alike. Where no open dataset covers an aim, the dataset it would need is named, with why it is not open. Before them, the article of law that founds the scheme, quoted from Légifrance or the parliamentary record with the dates its wording was in force; after them, the indicators the State set for the programme, as the State reports them, with their source: this site shows them but has not checked them.

In the law, or the nearest official text

Each aim as the founding text states it, with the article and the dates that wording was in force. Where an article states no aim, a line says so, and the aim is quoted from the nearest official text that states one: the bill's explanatory memorandum or impact study, a government instruction, or the programme's performance report.

Fund the investment and the projects of rural communes and EPCIs through subsidies

« Les crédits de la dotation visée à l'article L. 2334-32 sont attribués par le représentant de l'Etat dans le département aux bénéficiaires mentionnés à l'article L. 2334-33, sous forme de subventions en vue de la réalisation d'investissements, ainsi que de projets dans le domaine économique, social, environnemental, sportif et touristique ou favorisant le développement ou le maintien des services publics en milieu rural. »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-36, al. 1, in force since 2023-01-01 (LEGIARTI000046873936)

The article that says what the DETR is for; the next row sets who may receive it.

Code général des collectivités territoriales, as the préfecture de la Savoie reproduces it in « DETR-DSIL 2024, annexe 1, collectivités éligibles », art. L2334-33, B, b), as reproduced for the DETR of 2024 (document created 27 October 2023). No aim stated: makes communes of 2,001 to 20,000 inhabitants eligible only below 1.3 times the mean potentiel financier per inhabitant of all such communes. The cap this page measures at: one mean over all communes of 2,001 to 20,000 inhabitants, not the mean of a commune's stratum. The list of each year is drawn at its start, from the previous year's criteria.

Account for rural communes' costs of maintaining social life and for their weak tax resources

« La dotation de solidarité rurale est attribuée aux communes de moins de 10 000 habitants et à certains chefs-lieux d'arrondissement de moins de 20 000 habitants pour tenir compte, d'une part, des charges qu'ils supportent pour contribuer au maintien de la vie sociale en milieu rural, d'autre part, de l'insuffisance de leurs ressources fiscales. »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-20, al. 1, in force since 2026-02-21 (LEGIARTI000053549203)

The wording quoted is the one in force since 21 February 2026; the design uses the years 2016 to 2019. The next row sets the rank of the fraction cible.

Direction générale des collectivités locales, « Note d'information du 14 juin 2019 relative à la dotation de solidarité rurale pour l'exercice 2019 », third fraction, for 2019. No aim stated: pays the fraction cible to the first 10,000 communes of a ranking on potentiel financier and income. The rank this page measures at. From 2019 a commune that leaves the list keeps half of the previous year's amount for one year (p. 8).

Improve living conditions in urban communes with weak resources and high costs

« La dotation de solidarité urbaine et de cohésion sociale a pour objet de contribuer à l'amélioration des conditions de vie dans les communes urbaines confrontées à une insuffisance de leurs ressources et supportant des charges élevées. »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-15, in force since 2017-01-01 (LEGIARTI000033878737)

The next row sets the rank at which the DSU stops.

Direction générale des collectivités locales, « Note d'information du 14 juin 2019 relative à la répartition de la dotation de solidarité urbaine et de cohésion sociale (DSU) pour l'exercice 2019 », eligibility, for 2019; the two-thirds rule dates from the finance law for 2017. No aim stated: pays the DSU to the first two thirds of the towns of 10,000 inhabitants or more, ranked by a synthetic index. The rank this page measures at; a town that leaves the list keeps half of its amount for one year (p. 6).

In the programme's texts

Fund communes' investment through subsidies

« sous forme de subventions en vue de la réalisation d'investissements »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-36, al. 1 (version en vigueur depuis le 01/01/2023), première phrase (data/literature/objectives.csv), 2023
  • DETR cap, leverage: equipment spending per euro of DETR, over three years: (95% interval -1.29 to +15.61).
  • DETR cap, leverage: new borrowing per euro of DETR, over three years: (95% interval +0.52 to +8.14).
  • DETR cap, leverage: self-financing capacity per euro of DETR, over three years: (95% interval -5.98 to +4.51).

Balance the leverage of the investment grants against their concentration on structuring projects

« Promouvoir les projets de développement local, en assurant un équilibre entre maximisation de l'effet de levier et concentration des fonds sur des projets structurants pour les collectivités »Direction du budget, Rapport annuel de performances 2025, mission « Relations avec les collectivités territoriales », objectif 1, p. 20 (data/grants/evaluations.md, section 1), 2026
  • DETR cap, leverage: equipment spending per euro of DETR, over three years: (95% interval -1.29 to +15.61).

Not covered: Concentration on structuring projects: the DGCL lists give each project's cost, but no open text says which projects the State counts as structuring.

DSR: account for rural communes' costs of maintaining social life and for their weak tax resources

« pour tenir compte, d'une part, des charges qu'ils supportent pour contribuer au maintien de la vie sociale en milieu rural, d'autre part, de l'insuffisance de leurs ressources fiscales »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-20, al. 1 (version en vigueur depuis le 21/02/2026), alinéa 1 (data/literature/objectives.csv), 2026
  • DSR cible rank, leverage: operating spending per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval -0.24 to +0.21).
  • DSR cible rank, leverage: equipment spending per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval -0.78 to +0.66).
  • DSR cible rank, leverage: local taxes per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval -0.03 to +0.09).
  • DSR cible rank, leverage: self-financing capacity per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval +0.62 to +2.10).

Not covered: The cost of maintaining social life is no line of the communes' accounts: operating spending is the closest the DGFiP accounts give.

DSU: improve living conditions in urban communes with weak resources and high costs

« contribuer à l'amélioration des conditions de vie dans les communes urbaines confrontées à une insuffisance de leurs ressources et supportant des charges élevées »Code général des collectivités territoriales, art. L2334-15 (version en vigueur depuis le 01/01/2017), premier alinéa (data/literature/objectives.csv), 2017
  • DSU rank, leverage: equipment spending per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval -10.59 to +10.28).
  • DSU rank, leverage: operating spending per euro of DGF, each commune against its own three previous years, over the first year: (95% interval -13.60 to +11.97).

Not covered: Living conditions in the towns: the design measures their budgets, and at the cutoff the DSU is too small for even those to answer.

The State's own indicators

The indicators the State reports for the programme, with the latest value and the target as it prints them, the report and page they come from, and the open data that could measure each at this site's unit.

IndicatorLatest valueTargetThis site's measureSourceOpen data that could measure it
P119-1-3, programme 119Effet de levier des dotations de soutien à l'investissement des collectivités territoriales : Effet de levier de la DETR3,620254,02025cost over grant of the communes' DETR projects in the DGCL lists, the State's definition2025Causal leverage, another quantity: (95% interval −1.3 to 15.6)€ of equipment spending per € of DETR, over three years, jump at the eligibility cap in level, by regression discontinuity2018-2020RAP 2025, mission « Relations avec les collectivités territoriales », objectif 1 « Promouvoir les projets de développement local »indicator 1.3, p. 22 (data/grants/evaluations.md, section 1): DETR 3,99 in 2023, 3,7 in 2024, 3,6 in 2025 from a sample of 46 préfectures and 7,693 projects, target 4,0; DSIL 7,2, DSID 4,4, DPV 3,6 in 2025. The same values are in the dataset performance-de-la-depense-rap-2025, rows P119-1-3 (data/grants/SOURCES.md, section 5)The DGCL lists of projects funded by the investment grants (data.gouv.fr) give the cost before tax and the grant of every project from 2018 to 2025, which recomputes the State's ratio for the communes' projects; with the DGCL allocation criteria and the DGFiP accounts of the communes, the eligibility cap measures what a euro of DETR adds to a commune's investment.

The State divides the cost of the projects the DETR funds by the DETR granted to them, so its ratio counts a project's whole cost as the grant's doing; computed the same way from the DGCL lists for every DETR project of a commune, it is in 2025, the figure the table sets beside the State's. What eligibility adds to a commune's equipment spending per euro of DETR over three years is another quantity, , with a 95% interval from to that holds both the State's figure and zero.

The aims and their sources are in aims.csv, the texts of law in law.csv, the State's indicators in indicators.csv, and this site's measures of them in measured.csv and, year by year, measured_series.csv.

Every evaluation, and what is known of the rest

Sources: DGCL, DGFiP, Insee, Direction du budget, Légifrance, each named in its panel.

The page is static HTML and reads in full without JavaScript. The script adds the tooltips, traces a flow through a diagram, opens in place the evidence kept on separate pages, shows and hides the diagrams on a phone, and recomputes the wealth calculator.

Questions, ideas or corrections: open an issue at github.com/samoht/budget/issues. Who makes this site, and the corrections made to it, are on the Method page.

Built on 2026-10-17 from 48b9183.